ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MARDI GRAS - IMO 5103936

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Peter Vercruijsse [View profile]Title:MARDI GRASAdded:Oct 05, 2005
Captured:February 07, 1980IMO:5103936Hits:3,839
Location:St Thomas, Charlotte Amalie, Virgin Islands (US)
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1961-1970
Description:
Flag: Panama
Port of Registry: Panama
Company: Carnival Cruise Lines
Built: 1961, Vickers-Armstrong Shipbuilders Ltd, Newcastle, England, cn 171
Dwt/Grt: 9551/27250
Length: 198.13m
History: Launched 10 May 1960 and delivered 29 March 1961 as the EMPRESS OF CANADA to British company Canadian Pacific Steamship Company as their last passenger liner, to serve on the Liverpool-Montreal line. The port of registry was London, UK, and the grt was 27284. She was sold in 1972 to Carnival Cruise Lines as their first ship, and renamed MARDI GRAS, the grt was now 27250. The port of registry became Panama until 1990 and then Nassau, Bahamas until 1994. In 1993 she was sold to Greek company Epirotiki Lines and the name OLYMPIC was proposed but not used. Instead she became the STAR OF TEXAS in 1994 as chartered to Gold Star Cruises as a casino ship cruising out of Galveston, Texas on short gambling cruises. The grt was increased to 28574 and the port of registry was now Piraeus, Greece. When Gold Star Cruises folded she re-deployed to Miami and continued as the LUCKY STAR, but only for a few weeks. In 1995 she was sold to Royal Olympic and renamed APOLLON with the port of registry still as Piraeus. In 1997 it was proposed to rename her OLYMPIC 2004, but that plan fell through and she stayed as APOLLON. In 1998-1999 she was chartered to Direct Cruises in the UK for one year. From 2001 she operated out of Piraeus for Royal Olympia Cruises (the former Epirotiki) on 3- to 4-day cruises. In December 2003, renamed APOLLO for her final journey and under the St. Vincent and Grenadines flag, she was beached at Alang, India, and scrapped.
Scanned slide.
Vessel Identification
Name:Apollo
IMO:5103936
Former name(s):
- Apollon (Until 2003 Sep)
- Olympic 2004 (Until 1998 Apr)
- Olympic (Until 1994 Jan)
- Mardi Gras (Until 1993 Sep)
- Empress Of Canada (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:28,574 tons
Summer DWT:9,551 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
EMPRESS OF CANADA
© peter j. fitzpatrick
APOLLON
© peter j. fitzpatrick
APOLLON
© peter j. fitzpatrick
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Fotis Ikarus on Feb 11, 2009 13:59 (8 years ago)
Her port of Registry, could be Panama R.P., as she is flying the Panama flag. The CARNIVALE, was also registered there. In late summer 1993, was sold to Epirotiki Cruises, and was renamed OLYMPIC. She was renamed STAR OF TEXAS in 1994, and the next year, she received the name APOLLON. She was laid up in Elefsina bay, and after the amalgamation of Sun Line and Epirotiki Cruises to form Royal Olympic Cruises, she shortly became OLYMPIC 2004, and later back to APOLLON. She was renamed APOLLO for her last voyage to India, in 11-2003.
Justin Champion on Aug 13, 2007 01:18 (10 years ago)
It's hard to believe how much Carnival has grown!
Lanaud on Oct 04, 2005 16:50 (11 years ago)
She is also tied-up at what I believe was once called the Submarine base
Guest on Oct 04, 2005 14:05 (11 years ago)
One minute to late!!! :lol: :lol:
Guest on Oct 04, 2005 14:04 (11 years ago)
The ship you posted is the MARDI GRAS, ex EMPRESS OF CANADA

Built by Vickers Armstrong
1960 EMPRESS OF CANADA
1961 Liverpool-Canada line.
1972 Sold to Carnival Cruises, renamed into MARDI GRAS
David L Smith on Oct 04, 2005 14:03 (11 years ago)
This is the Carnival Cruise line ship Mardi Gras. Built 1961 as Empress of Canada for Canada Pacific she became the Mardi Gras in 1972.1n 1993 she was renamed Star of Texas, Apollon in 1995 and ended her days as Apollon 1 when scrapped in 2003
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,839 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!