ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KATHRYN SPIRIT - IMO 6717069

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bengt-Rune Inberg [View profile]Title:KATHRYN SPIRITAdded:Oct 28, 2010
Captured:October 23, 2010IMO:6717069Hits:1,349
Location:Sorel, Canada
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
KATHRYN SPIRIT laid-up at Sorel-Tracy QUE, Canada October 23 2010.

Former names:
MENOMINEE 1997 - 2006
HOLMSUND 1967 - 1997

Built by Lindholmens Varv - Gothenburg, Sweden 1967 (Hull No 1101).
Vessel Identification
Name:Kathryn Spirit
IMO:6717069
Former name(s):
- Menominee (Until 2006 Nov)
- Holmsund (Until 1997 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,261 tons
Summer DWT:12,497 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
KATHRYN SPIRIT
© Christian Krajewski
KATHRYN SPIRIT
© Christian Krajewski
KATHRYN SPIRIT
© Christian Krajewski
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Notchy on Feb 17, 2014 01:34 (3 years ago)
NOT broken up in Canada 2011! The Canadian scrapyard sold her to a Mexican scrapyard, which hired the Bolivian-flag "Craig Trans" which was detained by Transport Canada in Halifax for multiple deficiencies. The tug and crew were abandoned by the owner, and "Craig Trans" was sold at Sheriff's auction to a scrap-metal dealer. As of Feb 2014, "Craig Trans" was still in Halifax.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,349 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!