ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KOTA RATNA - IMO 5362491

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Howell [View profile]Title:KOTA RATNAAdded:Oct 28, 2010
Captured:IMO:5362491Hits:2,854
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Airfoto neg - scan permission Keith Wood neg owner with copyright

Malacca Straits
1978

Built 1959 as Tjiliwong
Vessel Identification
Name:Kota Ratna
IMO:5362491
Former name(s):
- Mercury Gulf (Until 1975)
- Tjiliwong (Until 1972)
- Lanka (period Unknown)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:3,268 tons
Summer DWT:4,360 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1959
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ROYAL INTEROCEAN LINES - Tjiliwong/MALAYSIA
© Linesman
Tjiliwong
© Flatulus
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Hannes van Rijn on Oct 28, 2010 17:49 (7 years ago)
Hi Chris.

I look forward to it,i am very curious.

Rgds:Hannes.
Chris Howell on Oct 28, 2010 08:30 (7 years ago)
Dear Hannes

Yes I will upload in time.

We had a large number of Durch visitors post WW2.

Also many airfoto shots from Keith.

regards

Chris
Hannes van Rijn on Oct 28, 2010 05:47 (7 years ago)
Hi Chris.

Thanks for the oldies.Great pictures.I tink , this vessel is a former Dutch KJCPL vessel.Do you have more foto's of the old Dutch fleet?I love the old ships,those ships are from the time that a was sailing.50/70

Rgds:Hannes.

Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,854 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!