ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SIAM OPAL - IMO 8509430

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:mara [View profile]Title:SIAM OPALAdded:Oct 28, 2010
Captured:October 15, 2010IMO:8509430Hits:692
Location:Penang, Malaysia
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
SIAM OPAL (ex AFRICAN SHARK, HANDY TRADER, J.SUDA, GRANSOL, ALBASOL) in Penang on 15.10.2010.
YOB:11/1985,MINAMI NIPPON, YARD No.:M-581
GT:18987
DWT:32772
LOA:176.5 m
Breadth:27 m
Draught:10.79 m
Speed:14 kn
Flag:Bahamas
Vessel Identification
Name:Siam Opal
IMO:8509430
Former name(s):
- African Shark (Until 2008 Mar)
- Handy Trader (Until 2005 Feb)
- J.suda (Until 1994 Oct)
- Gransol (Until 1989 Jul)
- Albasol (Until 1988 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:18,987 tons
Summer DWT:32,772 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1985
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
HANDY TRADER
© Ken Smith
SIAM OPAL
© Knut Helge Schistad
Siam Opal
© Emiliyan
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 692 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!