ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC TOGO - IMO 7811484

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jens Boldt [View profile]Title:MSC TOGOAdded:Oct 28, 2010
Captured:December 29, 2008IMO:7811484Hits:1,586
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
MSC Togo arriving at Hamburg, seen from Rüschpark, Hamburg-Finkenwerder, Germany, 29.12.2008

Built by Van der Giessen-de Noord BV, Krimpen a.d. Ijssel, Netherlands
Yard/Hull No. 917
Completed: 09.1980
Broken up: 07.2009 (India)

First name: Zeelandia (03.1980)
Subsequent names:
09.1980 Benattow
02.1982 Nedlloyd Zeelandia
04.1983 Java Winds
10.1984 Zeelandia
04.1986 Nedlloyd Zeelandia
11.1998 P&O Nedlloyd Los Angeles
12.2005 Maersk Vungtau
09.2006 Vungtau
10.2006 MSC Togo

Gt/Nt/Dwt: 30.175 / 9.052 / 23.678
L/B/D (m): 205,98 / 30,82 / 10,21
Speed: 21,25 knots
Number of 20 ft. containers: 1.548
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Togo
IMO:7811484
Former name(s):
- Vungtau (Until 2006 Oct)
- Maersk Vungtau (Until 2006 Sep)
- P&,o Nedlloyd Los Angeles (Until 2005 Dec)
- Nedlloyd Zeelandia (Until 1998 Nov)
- Zeelandia (Until 1986)
- Java Winds (Until 1984)
- Nedlloyd Zeelandia (Until 1983)
- Benattow (Until 1982)
- Zeelandia (Until 1980 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:30,175 tons
Summer DWT:23,678 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1980
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BENATTOW
© pieter melissen
MSC TOGO
© Mariusz J.
NEDLLOYD ZEALANDIA
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Jens Boldt on Jun 11, 2014 20:39 (3 years ago)
Actually it's kind of a "remake" - http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=802954

Don't know why I never deleted that one... well, I leave it up to our admins:-)
SSM2005 on Jun 11, 2014 20:28 (3 years ago)
Glad you dug it out!
Jens Boldt on Jun 11, 2014 20:28 (3 years ago)
Oh, one from the vaults (the photo I mean) :-)
Thanks, Shaun!
SSM2005 on Jun 11, 2014 20:20 (3 years ago)
Lovely shot of this nice containership Jens.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,586 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!