ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BBC MICHIGAN - IMO 9501241

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Glenn Towler [View profile]Title:BBC MICHIGANAdded:Oct 29, 2010
Captured:August 27, 2010IMO:9501241Hits:773
Location:Hobart, Australia
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 2000-2010 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Seen here berthed at the Nyrstar Wharf at Risdon upstream from Hobart, Tasmania, Australia loading Zinc Concentrates for Export to China while the crew use the ship cranes to stack the Tween Decks on top of the main deck.
Vessel Identification
Name:Michigan
IMO:9501241
Flag:Antigua & Barbuda
MMSI:305460000
Callsign:V2EK5
Former name(s):
- Industrial Sabre (Until 2015 Feb 12)
- Bbc Michigan (Until 2014 Jun 18)
- Bbc Antigua (Until 2009 Mar 27)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,618 tons
Summer DWT:12,767 tons
Length:138 m
Beam:21 m
Draught:6.6 m

Additional Information
Home port:Saint John's
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2010
AIS Information
Last known position:
32°43’58.07” S, 71°38’44.11” W
Status:Anchored
Speed, course (heading):
14.7kts, 351° (351°)
Destination:
Location:Cristobal
Arrival:13th Jun 2018
16:00:06 UTC
Last update:
18 days 13 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 June 13th, 16:00:06 UTCCristobal
2018 May 31st, 08:00:03 UTCHouston
2018 May 29th, 16:00:15 UTCBeaumont
2018 April 8th, 12:00:19 UTCVila Do Conde
2018 March 15th, 23:30:12 UTCCagliari
2018 March 6th, 09:00:11 UTCRavenna
2018 January 10th, 08:00:43 UTCMiami
2017 December 22nd, 12:00:56 UTCPanama Canal
2017 December 22nd, 12:00:48 UTCPanama City
2017 September 28th, 23:59:10 UTCBr Rio
More Of This Ship
BBC MICHIGAN
© Maxi Alonso
BBC Michigan
© Tomislav Raymondi
BBC Michigan
© Tomislav Raymondi
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 773 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!