Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Laurel Island - IMO 9322748

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Willem Oldenburg [View profile]Title:Laurel IslandAdded:Oct 29, 2010
Captured:October 29, 2010IMO:9322748Hits:459
Location:Ijmuiden, Netherlands
Photo Category: Bulkers built 2001-2010
Laurel Island, enter the North-lock of IJmuiden, on her way to Amsterdam.

Name: Laurel Island / Call sign: HPIL / Owner: Yahata Trader SA - Ehime-ken/Japan / Ship manager: Yahata Kisen Co Ltd - Ehime-ken/Japan / Gross tonnage: 16980 GT / Home port: Panama / Flag: Panama / Build: 2005.
Vessel Identification
Name:Med Island
Former name(s):
- Laurel Island (period Unknown)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:16,980 tons
Summer DWT:28,556 tons
Length:170 m
Beam:27 m
Draught:5.6 m

Additional Information
Class society:Nippon Kaiji Kyokai
Build year:2005
AIS Information
Last known position:
36°31’16.44” N, 13°48’4.32” E
Speed, course (heading):
10.7kts, 291° (294°)
Arrival:7th Feb 2018
08:00:36 UTC
Last update:
2 days 5 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 February 7th, 08:00:36 UTCTaman
2018 January 23rd, 08:00:41 UTCEgypt
2018 January 8th, 12:00:34 UTCNikoleav
2018 January 4th, 16:00:36 UTCOrder
2017 December 30th, 14:50:42 UTCOdessa
2017 December 19th, 12:00:38 UTCAlx.egypt
2017 December 19th, 12:00:36 UTCEgypt
2017 December 9th, 14:00:35 UTCNikoleav
2017 November 29th, 12:00:20 UTCConstanta
2017 November 19th, 08:00:11 UTCPiraeus
More Of This Ship
© neonman
Med Island
© D173457Q Brian
Med Island
© Vladimir Knyaz
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 459 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!