ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ARCTURUS - IMO 6723939

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Patalavaca [View profile]Title:ARCTURUSAdded:Oct 29, 2010
Captured:IMO:6723939Hits:854
Location:Felixstowe, United Kingdom
Photo Category: RO/RO
Description:
Pictured at Felixstowe Dock basin in about 1972.
Built in 1967 by Busumer, Busum (223), 499 g.t. and 1,123 dwt., as:-
“Arcturus” to 1996, and
“Saudi Gizan” since.
Further existence is in doubt as I can find no recent reports on her.
Regards, Rick
Vessel Identification
Name:Zahra Iii
IMO:6723939
Former name(s):
- Saudi Gizan (Until 2004 May)
- Arcturus (Until 1995 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,019 tons
Summer DWT:956 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Arcturus
© simonwp
ARCTURUS
© Arne Luetkenhorst
ARCTURUS
© TEDINGHAM
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 854 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!