ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TAURANGA STAR - IMO 8917522

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Wim Kosten / maritimephoto.com [View profile]Title:TAURANGA STARAdded:Oct 29, 2010
Captured:May 20, 2010IMO:8917522Hits:802
Location:Vlissingen, Netherlands
Photo Category: Reefers built 1980 onwards
Description:
TAURANGA STAR seen here passing Flushing 20/05/2010
Vessel Identification
Name:Tauranga Star
IMO:8917522
Former name(s):
- Chiquita Frances (Until 2002 Nov)
- France (Until 2000 Jan)
- Chiquita Frances (Until 1998 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:7,944 tons
Summer DWT:10,963 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1992
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
TAURANGA STAR
© Jan Roeske
France
© Michael Neidig
TAURANGA STAR
© Aleksi Lindström
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
rd77 on Apr 04, 2012 06:35 (5 years ago)
Recently sold for scrapping in India: http://merseyshipping.blogspot.com/2012/03/ship-demolition-report-3132012.html

Those reefers are really going the way of the dodo!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 802 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!