ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Viking Madsalex - IMO 8730546

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Stefan Niederer [View profile]Title:Viking MadsalexAdded:Oct 30, 2010
Captured:August 13, 2010IMO:8730546Hits:1,166
Location:Soendre Stroemfjord, Greenland
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
Port of registry: Svendborg, Denmark
Ex-names: DSV Explore, Dive Explore, Rikke Diver
Built by: Sosnovka Shipyard, Sosnovka, Russia
Built year: 1989
Length overall: 25,45 m
Vessel Identification
Name:Viking Madsalex
IMO:8730546
MMSI:331000392
Callsign:OVSR2
Former name(s):
- Dsv Explore (Until 1999)
- Dive Explore (Until 1997 Jun)
- Rikke Diver (Until 1997)
- Els (Until 2000 Mar)
- Wels (Until 1992)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Supply Tender
Gross tonnage:127 tons
Summer DWT:52 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1989
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Viking Madsalex
© Nikolaj Petersen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Stefan Niederer on Oct 30, 2010 17:22 (8 years ago)
Thanks for that information.
Gilmiyarov Evgeny on Oct 30, 2010 17:19 (8 years ago)
Intresting destiny of the vessel. Initially she was trawler 1328 design. You may see sister ship - RUBIN IMO 9287649. Total about 370 hulls were constructed since 1971.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,166 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!