ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SEDOV - IMO 7946356

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Astur McAstur [View profile]Title:SEDOVAdded:Oct 04, 2005
Captured:IMO:7946356Hits:816
Photo Category: Traditional rig sailing ships from 120'(36.6m) LOA
Description:
Vessel Identification
Name:Sedov
IMO:7946356
Flag:Russia
MMSI:273510000
Callsign:UELO
Former name(s):
- Kommodore Johnsen (Until 1945 Jun)
- Magdalene Vinnen (Until 1936 Jan)
- Kommodore Johnson (Until 1936)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Sailing Vessel
Gross tonnage:3,432 tons
Summer DWT:1,171 tons
Length:118 m
Beam:15 m
Draught:6.4 m

Additional Information
Home port:Murmansk
Class society:Russian Maritime Shipping Register
Build year:1921
AIS Information
Last known position:
54°10’29.23” N, 12°5’40.73” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 303° (339°)
Destination:
Location:De War
Arrival:16th Oct 2018
16:00:32 UTC
Last update:
12 hours 13 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 15th, 16:00:31 UTCSvetly
2018 August 15th, 16:00:19 UTCWarnemunde
2018 August 3rd, 08:00:57 UTCEmden
2018 July 18th, 08:00:24 UTCEsbjerg
2018 July 6th, 08:00:33 UTCWarnemunde
2018 June 28th, 07:00:50 UTCWilhelmshaven
2018 June 21st, 08:00:07 UTCKiel
2018 June 13th, 03:30:04 UTCKaliningrad
2018 June 10th, 22:00:23 UTCSwinoujscie
2018 May 16th, 12:00:12 UTCHirtshals
More Of This Ship
Sedov
© Frits Olinga
SEDOV
© jens smit
SEDOV
© jens smit
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
immen on Feb 04, 2006 19:59 (12 years ago)
"SEDOV" IS THE WORLD'S LARGEST TRADITIONAL TRAINING TALL SHIP

The vessel was built at Germaniawerft - a shipyard belonging to the Friedr. Krupp's company in Kiel in 1921. F.A. Vinnen &Co., her first owner, named the vessel after his wife Magdalene Vinnen. This four-masted steel auxiliary barque was built to carry bulk cargoes between ports of Europe and South America, Australia, South Eastern Asia and Oceania.

Sedov carries a foremast, mainmast and mizzenmast, an aftermast. The whole of masting including mast columns, topmasts of all grades, yard, sail-boom, gaffs and a bowsprit are made of steel with stud fastening. The exceptions are made of wood masts' flag stuffs and masts' top acorns. The masting mass complete with rigging amounts to 210 t.
The total height of the foremast (complete with the very mast column, topmast, fore royal yard, top gallant mast, and a flag stuff complete with top accorn) from the upper edge of the keel to the top accorn) comprises 62.6 m, the height of the first and the second mainmast amounts to 63.5 m, that of the aftermast is 54.7m.

Regards from Gotland / Immen
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 816 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!