ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NAVA MARIA - IMO 7601279

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Sharpe [View profile]Title:NAVA MARIAAdded:Oct 08, 2007
Captured:IMO:7601279Hits:1,453
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Description:
Loading scrap Liverpool 16/07/1996 ?
IMO 7601279
Cyprus flagged
Built-1977-Japan
Vessel Identification
Name:Oranda
IMO:7601279
Former name(s):
- Nava Maria (Until 2002 Sep)
- Maria Sitinas (Until 1994)
- Trongate (Until 1983)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:18,450 tons
Summer DWT:29,586 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MARIA SITTINAS
© Chris Howell
TRONGATE
© John Kent
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Mr. John Bateson on Dec 29, 2009 17:54 (7 years ago)
September, 1977 - Completed by Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Ltd., Hiroshima, Japan, as "Trongate" for Turnbull Scott Shipping Co., Ltd., U.K.
Sold 4/1983 to Sitinas Shipping, Pireaus, and renamed "Maria Sitinas" after his daughter. Early 90's vessel renamed "Nava Maria", still owned by Sitinas.
Vessel scrapped 2008.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,453 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!