ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ALGOMA SPIRIT - IMO 8504882

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:K. Watson [View profile]Title:ALGOMA SPIRITAdded:Oct 31, 2010
Captured:October 28, 2010IMO:8504882Hits:727
Location:Halifax, Canada
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
ALGOMA SPIRIT alongside at Ocean Terminals,Halifax,Nova Scotia on 28th October 2010.
IMO NUMBER 8504882
VESSEL TYPE BULK CARRIER.
BUILD 1986
Yard: 3 MAJ SHIPBUILDING INDUSTRY, RIJEKA CROATIA.
FORMER NAME PETKA since 2000 Aug 18
GROSS TONNAGE 23.271 tons
SUMMER DWT 34.752 tons
NET TONNAGE 11,667 tons
BREADTH EXTREME 23.09 m
BREADTH MOULDED 23.09 m
BULB LENGTH FROM FP 4.50 m
DEPTH 14.76 m
DRAUGHT 9.88 m
FREEBOARD (SUMMER) 4,880.0 mm
LENGTH B/W PERPENDICULARS 216.52 m
LENGTH OVERALL 222.00 m
LENGTH REGISTERED 216.52 m
Machinery: TYPE: MARINE DIESEL, BUILDER 3 MAJ SHIPBUILDING INDUSTRY, RIJEKA CROATIA.
MAIN ENGINE MODEL 6RTA62, POWER 8,418 KW- SPEED 13.50 knots.
SHIP MANAGER: WALLEM SHIPMANAGEMENT USA, SPRING, TX, U.S.A.
OWNER: ALGOMA CENTRAL, SAULT SAINTE MARIE, CANADA.
FLAG: CANADA
Call Sign: CFN4309
© Capnken 2010
Vessel Identification
Name:Algoma Spirit
IMO:8504882
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316018616
Callsign:CFN4309
Former name(s):
- Sandviken (Until 2008 Jun)
- Petka (Until 2000 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:23,271 tons
Summer DWT:34,685 tons

Additional Information
Home port:St.catharines
Build year:1986
AIS Information
Last known position:
46°4’1.67” N, 84°0’9.67” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
12.1kts, 300° (300°)
Destination:
Location:Hamilton
Arrival:16th Jun 2018
09:00:10 UTC
Last update:
6 hours 52 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 June 16th, 09:00:10 UTCHamilton
2018 June 12th, 11:00:26 UTCSuperior
2018 June 8th, 12:00:32 UTCHamilton
2018 June 2nd, 04:00:04 UTCQuebec
2018 May 7th, 16:00:25 UTCTwo Harbors
2018 April 30th, 03:33:13 UTCContrecoeur
2018 April 23rd, 12:00:50 UTCQuebec City
2018 April 14th, 12:00:16 UTCTwo Harbors
2018 April 12th, 01:00:10 UTCShell Oil Sarnia
2018 April 5th, 17:00:49 UTCSuperior
More Of This Ship
ALGOMA SPIRIT
© Marc Boucher
Algoma Spirit
© Jacques Trempe
SANDVIKEN
© Marc Piché
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
K. Watson on Nov 03, 2010 23:07 (7 years ago)
Now registered in Canada
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 727 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!