ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ANKING - IMO 5018181

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:dedge [View profile]Title:ANKINGAdded:Nov 01, 2010
Captured:IMO:5018181Hits:1,764
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built before 1950
Description:
China Navigation's passenger-cargo liner Anking was the first of two sisters built by Scotts Ship Building and Engineering Company at Greenock. Delivered in 1950 her sister Anshun was completed the following year. Built for the Hong Kong to Malaya service she also operated on the Hadj taking pilgrims to Jeddah for Mecca. FRom 1965 was employed on the Hong Kong to Keelung ferry service until replaced by the Taiwan in 1970 when she was sold to Straits Steamships and renamed Klias. She was broken up in Hong Kong in 1976.
Vessel Identification
Name:Klias
IMO:5018181
Former name(s):
- Anking (Until 1970)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:5,450 tons
Summer DWT:5,405 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1950
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ANKING
© Gordy
KLIAS
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
tom scott on Mar 26, 2018 22:33 (2 months ago)
Builder: Scotts Greenock with Vickers Doxford 670LB4CS engine, contract 978
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,764 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!