ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ROYAL VIKING STAR - IMO 7108930

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:dedge [View profile]Title:ROYAL VIKING STARAdded:Nov 01, 2010
Captured:IMO:7108930Hits:3,105
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1971-1980
Description:
The Royal Viking Star in Milford Sound. Completed by Warsila in 1972 she was lengthened in 1981 and is currently sailing as Fred Olsen's Black Watch.
Vessel Identification
Name:Black Watch
IMO:7108930
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:311166000
Callsign:C6RS5
Former name(s):
- Star Odyssey (Until 1996 Jan)
- Westward (Until 1994 Apr)
- Royal Viking Star (Until 1990 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:28,613 tons
Summer DWT:5,656 tons
Length:205 m
Beam:24 m
Draught:7.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1972
AIS Information
Last known position:
62°27’4.2” N, 5°38’45.6” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
16.9kts, 273° (272°)
Destination:
Location:Hellesylt Norway
Arrival:11th Aug 2018
01:00:16 UTC
Last update:
3 days 15 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 11th, 01:00:16 UTCHellesylt Norway
2018 August 8th, 03:00:33 UTCLiverpool
2018 August 4th, 05:00:50 UTCAlesund
2018 July 28th, 07:30:16 UTCReykjavik
2018 July 25th, 03:30:19 UTCLiverpool
2018 July 24th, 04:30:21 UTCGreenock
2018 July 23rd, 07:30:08 UTCTobermory
2018 July 22nd, 06:00:44 UTCKirkwall
2018 July 20th, 03:00:53 UTCLiverpool
2018 July 18th, 06:00:17 UTCSt.peter Port
More Of This Ship
BLACK WATCH
© Barry Graham
BLACK WATCH
© jeffess
BLACK WATCH
© victor radio74
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,105 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!