ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GOVIKEN - IMO 8505850

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Vedran Mlacic [View profile]Title:GOVIKENAdded:Sep 21, 2007
Captured:IMO:8505850Hits:787
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
Goviken of Viken Shipping registered in Nassau, Bahamas IMO # 8505850, ex Jugolinija’s/Croatia’s Line “Omisalj”. She is transiting downbound Welland Canal and is currently in lock # 7, being lowered. Photos off the Gouvernment road at the viewing area in Thorold on October 4, 2005 between 1537 and 1539.
Vessel Identification
Name:Algoma Guardian
IMO:8505850
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316018031
Callsign:CFK9698
Former name(s):
- Goviken (Until 2008 May)
- Omisalj (Until 1997 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:23,306 tons
Summer DWT:34,685 tons
Length:222 m
Beam:23 m
Draught:7.6 m

Additional Information
Home port:St.catharines
Build year:1987
AIS Information
Last known position:
46°50’26.16” N, 71°8’25.68” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
16.2kts, 93° (93°)
Destination:
Location:Duluth Cn Ore
Arrival:28th Jun 2018
16:00:41 UTC
Last update:
2 days 20 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 June 28th, 16:00:41 UTCDuluth Cn Ore
2018 June 20th, 01:00:20 UTCSuperior
2018 May 23rd, 18:00:11 UTCS
2018 May 19th, 12:00:56 UTCHamilton
2018 May 14th, 19:00:51 UTCSuperior
2018 May 4th, 14:00:46 UTCTwo Harbors
2018 April 27th, 06:00:30 UTCMontreal
2017 December 25th, 13:30:09 UTCTwo Harbors
2017 December 19th, 18:30:27 UTCHamilton
2017 December 4th, 01:30:36 UTCThunder Bay
More Of This Ship
Algoma Guardian
© Dennis J. Dubinsky
Algoma Guardian
© Dennis J. Dubinsky
Algoma Guardian
© Jacques Trempe
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 787 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!