ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BIANCO DAN - IMO 9284489

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Alec Sansen [View profile]Title:BIANCO DANAdded:Nov 01, 2010
Captured:November 01, 2010IMO:9284489Hits:1,097
Location:Antwerp, Belgium
Photo Category: Bulkers built 2001-2010
Description:
Antwerp / foggy day / 1st of November 2010
Vessel Identification
Name:Bianco Dan
IMO:9284489
Flag:Panama
MMSI:357305000
Callsign:HPZT
Former name(s):
- Pescadores Bulker (Until 2006 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:30,619 tons
Summer DWT:55,628 tons
Length:190 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:10.7 m

Additional Information
Class society:Nippon Kaiji Kyokai
Build year:2002
AIS Information
Last known position:
31°15’52.08” N, 121°53’49.68” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
11.7kts, 281° (277°)
Destination:
Location:Manila
Arrival:19th Sep 2018
06:00:46 UTC
Last update:
15 days 11 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 27th, 15:00:18 UTCJingtang
2018 July 25th, 17:00:24 UTCSon Duong
2018 June 21st, 21:00:15 UTCSgp
2018 April 13th, 09:00:10 UTCJp Miz Off
2017 December 11th, 05:30:05 UTCSgp
2017 August 3rd, 12:00:12 UTCJiangyin
2017 August 2nd, 22:00:08 UTCSamarindar
2017 July 27th, 08:00:03 UTCBeilun
2017 June 8th, 17:00:46 UTCS.g.p
2017 March 31st, 07:00:34 UTCSgp
More Of This Ship
BIANCO DAN
© Ivan Meshkov
BIANCO DAN
© Ivan Meshkov
BIANCO DAN
© Ivan Meshkov
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Alec Sansen on Nov 01, 2010 20:40 (8 years ago)
hi Elmar ,

Thanks for your comment ,
Indeed very strange that she needed already tugs from Terneuzen.. maybe because of the dense fogg? anyway , while entering the lock at Antwerp , a 4th tug was standby for assistance so it's possible she had some engine problems .

best regards
Alec
Elmar Calbo on Nov 01, 2010 19:07 (8 years ago)
She passed Terneuzen earlier that day, already being assisted by 3 tugs. I haven't been shipspotting for long (i.e. like just a week or so) but it is the first ship I have seen being assisted all the way from Flushing to Antwerp
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,097 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!