ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SPAARNEBORG - IMO 9188221

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:SPAARNEBORGAdded:Nov 01, 2010
Captured:October 30, 2010IMO:9188221Hits:1,294
Location:Gravesend, London, United Kingdom
Photo Category: RO/RO
Description:
SPAARNEBORG 21,005gt Built 1999
Inbound for Tilbury Dock
Gravesend
Oct 30th 2010
Vessel Identification
Name:Somerset
IMO:9188221
Flag:Belgium
MMSI:205675000
Callsign:ONIH
Former name(s):
- Spaarneborg (Until 2015)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:21,005 tons
Summer DWT:12,502 tons
Length:184 m
Beam:24 m
Draught:6.8 m

Additional Information
Home port:Antwerp
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1999
AIS Information
Last known position:
52°3’47.4” N, 3°17’22.8” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
15.7kts, 270° (270°)
Destination:
Location:Rot_harw Vv
Arrival:19th Oct 2018
15:00:45 UTC
Last update:
40 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2013 April 17th, 18:00:15 UTCDordrecht
2012 December 28th, 11:00:20 UTCAlgeciras
2012 April 17th, 18:00:42 UTCRotterdam
2012 April 9th, 22:00:06 UTCGijon
2012 February 13th, 11:00:24 UTCHuelva
2011 October 24th, 00:00:50 UTCSevilla
More Of This Ship
SOMERSET
© Hannes van Rijn
SOMERSET
© foggy
SOMERSET
© foggy
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Ken Smith on Nov 05, 2010 20:26 (7 years ago)
Many thanks Bob, I have to say it is better on my side, let me know and we can have a chat.

Regards
Ken
Robert J Smith on Nov 02, 2010 15:40 (7 years ago)
Brilliant photo Ken, I saw her the other week but had the sun behind her, I think I will have to venture across the bridge to your side a bit more often :-)

Bob
Ken Smith on Nov 02, 2010 14:25 (7 years ago)
Hi Pekka,

Many thanks for the comment, she has been on the service for a few weeks but I understand she is covering for the Tor Fionia.

Regards
Ken
Pekka Laakso on Nov 02, 2010 06:36 (7 years ago)
A perfect looking catch, Ken! This seems now to be a regular in Tilbury?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,294 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!