ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FLAMENCO I - IMO 7211517

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:mara [View profile]Title:FLAMENCO IAdded:Nov 01, 2010
Captured:October 19, 2010IMO:7211517Hits:1,808
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1971-1980
Description:
FLAMENCO I (ex NEW FLAMENCO, ELYSIAN FLAMENCO, FLAMENCO,
SOUTHERN CROSS, STARSHIP MAJESTIC, SUN PRINCESS, SPIRIT OF LONDON) at Port Klang anchorage on 19.10.2010.
YOB:1972,FINCANTIERI,RIVA TRIGOSO, ITALY, yard No.:290
GT:17042
DWT:2352
LOA:163,00 m
Breadth:22,80 m
Draught:6,52 m
Speed:25,5 kn
Flag:Panama

NOTE: In the meantime being sold to scrap to India.
Vessel Identification
Name:Ocean Dream
IMO:7211517
Flag:Togo
MMSI:671326000
Callsign:5VBW6
Former name(s):
- Flamenco I (Until 2011 Aug)
- New Flamenco (Until 2008 Jun)
- Elysian Flamenco (Until 2004 Mar)
- Flamenco (Until 2004 Feb)
- Southern Cross (Until 1997 Oct)
- Starship Majestic (Until 1995 Mar)
- Sun Princess (Until 1989 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:17,042 tons
Summer DWT:2,352 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd´s Shipping Register
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SOUTHERN CROSS
© garry2a
SOUTHERN CROSS
© garry2a
SOUTHERN CROSS
© garry2a
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Clive Harvey on Mar 19, 2015 15:53 (3 years ago)
No Bryan, many of us do not take the cruise ships of earlier years for granted, as you must have surely seen from the many and varied comments on this site. For those of us that witnessed the many famous liners that went sent off (often seemingly prematurely) to the breakers during the early and mid 1970s it is a perpetual sadness knowing what has gone, thankfully though we had the chance to sail on many of those ships and would see them replaced by the like of Spirit of London.
mara on Nov 02, 2010 18:00 (7 years ago)
You're right, but as you will see further on from my report from that voyage, I haven't had much luck at all.
Regards, Jurij
rd77 on Nov 02, 2010 08:41 (7 years ago)
Interesting that you caught her just before she went for scrap! Thanks for posting.

Brgds.
Ralph
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,808 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!