ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAERSK PENANG - IMO 9168192

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:K. Watson [View profile]Title:MAERSK PENANGAdded:Nov 02, 2010
Captured:IMO:9168192Hits:556
Location:Halifax, Canada
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
Containership MAERSK PENANG outbound,Halifax,Nova Scotia on 28th October 2010.
IMO NUMBER 9168192
VESSEL TYPE CONTAINER SHIP
FORMER NAME P&O NEDLLOYD JAKARTA since 2006 Feb 22
BUILD 1998
Yard: WADAN YARDS WARNOW, ROSTOCK GERMANY
GROSS TONNAGE 31.333 tons
SUMMER DWT 37.842 tons
BEAM 32.2m
DEPTH 19.40 m
DRAUGHT 12.50 m
FREEBOARD (SUMMER) 6,900.0 mm
LENGTH B/W PERPENDICULARS 197.20 m
LENGTH OVERALL 210.00 m
MAIN ENGINE BUILDER MAN DIESEL & TURBO, AUGSBURG GERMANY
MAIN ENGINE MODEL 8K80 MC-C, 28,880 KWs SPEED: 22.50 knots
Capacity: 2,902 TEU
MANAGER MAERSK LINE, COPENHAGEN DENMARK
OWNER AP MOLLER MAERSK, COPENHAGEN DENMARK
FLAG NETHERLANDS
CALLSIGN: PDHU
© Capnken 2010.
Vessel Identification
Name:Maersk Penang
IMO:9168192
Flag:Netherlands
MMSI:244104000
Callsign:PDHU
Former name(s):
- P&,o Nedlloyd Jakarta (Until 2006 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:31,333 tons
Summer DWT:38,250 tons
Length:210 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:10.7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Rotterdam
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1998
AIS Information
Last known position:
45°35’15.82” N, 73°30’10.51” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
1.2kts, 171° (176°)
Destination:
Location:Camtr
Arrival:16th Sep 2018
08:30:49 UTC
Last update:
1 day 15 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 17th, 04:30:41 UTCCa Mon
2018 September 16th, 08:30:22 UTCCamtr
2018 September 9th, 14:00:18 UTCBe Ant
2018 September 5th, 17:00:58 UTCDe Brv
2018 September 4th, 00:00:58 UTCDebrv
2018 August 19th, 11:30:33 UTCCamtr
2018 August 19th, 11:30:28 UTCCa Mon
2018 August 9th, 05:00:25 UTCBe Anr
2018 August 8th, 11:30:21 UTCNlrtm
2018 August 7th, 00:30:00 UTCDe Brv
More Of This Ship
MAERSK PENANG
© Jacques Trempe
MAERSK PENANG
© Stan Muller
MAERSK PENANG
© Marc Piché
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 556 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!