ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TAVERNER - IMO 5353983

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:eastsailor [View profile]Title:TAVERNERAdded:Oct 05, 2005
Captured:IMO:5353983Hits:2,075
Photo Category: Passenger Vessels
Description:
Nice passengers ship, leaving Old Fort Bay, on the gulf St-Lawrence. End of 80's early 90's
Vessel Identification
Name:Pacific Aurora
IMO:5353983
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316011359
Callsign:VOGV
Former name(s):
- Taverner (Until 1997)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passenger/cargo Ship
Gross tonnage:1,183 tons
Summer DWT:363 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Prince Rupert
Build year:1962
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
PACIFIC AURORA
© Pantharen
PACIFIC AURORA
© Kyle Stubbs
TAVERNER
© René Beauchamp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Jacob Blondahl on Aug 21, 2011 19:48 (6 years ago)
She is still named Pacific Aurora, And her IMO is 5353983. I saw her twice this year, (May and June 2011) tied up next to Allied Shipyard in North Vancouver, B.C. She looks good and well maintained, apparently for sale.
Jacob Blondahl on Dec 31, 2005 17:45 (11 years ago)
Hi There! I have also searched many times for info on where this vessel is now. Check out Stephen Ings' website, http://www.geocities.com/TheTropics/Harbor/2971/LabradorCoas.html He has some info and a photo of her as the Pacific Aurora. Looks good, but where is she now?

By the way this is an awesome photo, I love it. I spent a year and a half on her sister Petite Forte as the Island Mercy in 1997 & 1998. See photos of her here on shipspotting.com. The Taverner looks really beautifull in this photo. Good work!

Jacob Blondahl
Lanaud on Oct 05, 2005 02:26 (11 years ago)
Built 1962 at Collingwood Shipyards. Minister of Transport, Ottawa, Ont. Canada ship from 1962-1979.

C.N. Marine, Inc. Montreal, P.Q. Canada in 1979. Can't find information beyond that other than she was or is now Pacific Aurora
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,075 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!