ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SAMOS ISLAND - IMO 7827237

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Manuel HernŠndez Lafuente [View profile]Title:SAMOS ISLANDAdded:Nov 03, 2010
Captured:November 02, 2010IMO:7827237Hits:1,567
Location:Valencia, Spain
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Berthed at Sur quay, Valencia Port on 02/11/2010.
Call Sign : 9HWQ8
MMSI : 256532000
Gross tonnage : 909, DWT : 1.315
Year of build : 1980
Flag : Malta
Dimensions : 60,30 x 11,28 x 3,89 m
Bale : 1.633 m≥, Grain : 1.781 m≥
Main engine : Blackstone ESL8MK2 _ Bhp.: 990, Kw.: 728, Service speed : 12 Kn
Shipbuilder : Cochrane Shipbuilders Ltd. - Selby (GBR). Yard No. 109
Name of ship : SAMOS ISLAND, 2007/01.
Former names : Lizzonia, 1980/02. Capacity, 1989/01. Pentland, 1994/01. Sea Kestrel, 2000/03. Islay Trader, 2003/11. Sea Star, 2005/05.
Later names : Son I, 2010/12. SON, 2015/02.
Vessel Identification
Name:Son
IMO:7827237
Flag:Sierra Leone
MMSI:667001328
Callsign:9LU2131
Former name(s):
- Samos Island (Until 2010 Dec)
- Sea Star (Until 2007 Jan)
- Islay Trader (Until 2005 May)
- Sea Kestrel (Until 2003 Nov)
- Pentland (Until 2000 Mar)
- Capacity (Until 1994 Jan)
- Lizzonia (Until 1989 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:909 tons
Summer DWT:1,315 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Registro Italiano Navale
Build year:1980
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Samos Island
© Dennis Mortimer
Lizzonia
© Robbie Cox
Son I
© Wil Weijsters
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Phil English on Nov 03, 2010 22:21 (8 years ago)
Good to see the old LIZZONIA again, though she does look her age now. I remember visiting her on the Thames when brand new in 1980.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,567 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!