ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Tuxedo Princess - IMO 5057840

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:Tuxedo PrincessAdded:Oct 05, 2005
Captured:IMO:5057840Hits:1,068
Photo Category: Harbour & tour boats / restaurant vessels
Description:
3,630 g.t. turbine steamer built by William Denny at Dumbarton in 1961 for the Caledonian Steam Packet Co.'s Stranrear to Larne service. Later passed into Sealink ownership and served on most of their routes at some time. Retired from service in 1981 and renamed Tuxedo Princess in 1982 for use as a floating nightclub on the Tyne. Renamed Caledonian Princess in 1996 for the same use on the River Clyde where she was built. In 1998 she was renamed Tuxedo Princess again and brought back to the Tyne.
Pictured at Newcastle-upon-Tyne on 4/10/05.
Vessel Identification
Name:Prince
IMO:5057840
Flag:U.k.
Callsign:GHQF
Former name(s):
- Tuxedo Princess (Until 2008 Jul)
- Caledonian Princess (Until 1991 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Floating Hotel/restaurant
Gross tonnage:4,042 tons
Summer DWT:630 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Stranraer
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CALEDONIAN PRINCESS
© peter j. fitzpatrick
CALEDONIAN PRINCESS
© Chris Howell
CALEDONIAN PRINCESS
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
callen on Oct 05, 2005 21:44 (11 years ago)
The similar vessel Tuxedo Royale, ex Dover, is at Middlesborough. She is also used as a bar/nightclub. She doesn't bear close scrutiny and her machinery spaces are not pretty. There is lagging falling off all over the boiler room (presumably stiff with asbestos) and both main turbines have been opened up in the past and are not pretty.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,068 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!