ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OLGA - IMO 5382427

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gena Anfimov [View profile]Title:OLGAAdded:Nov 05, 2010
Captured:July 16, 2010IMO:5382427Hits:605
Location:Klaipeda, Lithuania
Photo Category: General cargo ships built before 1940 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
EX:Visnes
Shipbuilder: Lühring Schiffswerft, Brake/Germany
Built: 1906
Length : 30 m.
Beam: 6.60 m.
DWT: 179 t.
GT: 133 t. /Photo taken at Port of Klaipeda (Lithuania) on 2010.07.16.. Built in 1906, the 30-meter long two-master sailboat and motorboat is the oldest freighter in Lithuania. Legend has it that it was used to smuggle vodka to America by the very same Al Capone – the mafia father in Chicago. During the war the Germans were said to carry the secret military cargo on it.
Vessel Identification
Name:Visnes
IMO:5382427
Former name(s):
- Olga (Until 1948)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:133 tons
Summer DWT:179 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1906
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
OLGA & LILIAN 101
© 3SX
OLGA & LILIAN101
© Gena Anfimov
OLGA & LILIAN101
© Gena Anfimov
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 605 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!