ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HIYA BUILDER - IMO 7716397

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Geir Vinnes [View profile]Title:HIYA BUILDERAdded:Nov 06, 2010
Captured:November 06, 2010IMO:7716397Hits:1,507
Location:Koh Si Chang Transhipment Area, Thailand
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Hiya Builder
Manager/Owner: Nalahiya Trading, Maldives.
Built: 1980 Hyundai Heavy Industries, Ulsan - South Korea.
Loa. 147,00 m. Br. 22,90 m.
9975 Gt., 11801 Dwt.
Flag: Maldives.
Ex. River Guma (87), Suma (89), Shakir (91), Jutha Malee (03).
06/11-2010 Koh Si Chang.
Vessel Identification
Name:Hiya Builder
IMO:7716397
Former name(s):
- Jutha Malee (Until 2003 Apr)
- Shakir (Until 1991 May)
- Suma (Until 1989 May)
- River Guma (Until 1989 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,975 tons
Summer DWT:11,801 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1980
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Shakir
© Gerolf Drebes
RIVER GUMA
© peter j. fitzpatrick
RIVER GUMA
© Pieter Inpyn
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Geir Vinnes on Nov 09, 2010 04:58 (8 years ago)
Hi Phil,
Thanks for you comment, I do also think she is the last one of her class so I hope she still will be around for a while.
Best regards,
Geir
Phil English on Nov 08, 2010 11:35 (8 years ago)
Very nice capture of a ship familiar in the 1980s as NNSLs RIVER GUMA. Probably the last of this once numerous class still afloat.

Phil
Geir Vinnes on Nov 08, 2010 11:25 (8 years ago)
Hi Gerolf,
Thanks for your comment, it was a very nice ship to see.
I hope some more nice old vessels will show up soon.
Best regards,
Geir
Gerolf Drebes on Nov 07, 2010 07:37 (8 years ago)
Hi Geir,
this great photo of a lovely old freighter still moving deserves a comment from me, just fantastic.
Gerolf
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,507 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!