ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FEDERAL POWER - IMO 9190119

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Vedran Mlacic [View profile]Title:FEDERAL POWERAdded:Jan 01, 2008
Captured:IMO:9190119Hits:735
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 2000-2010 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
2007 04 21.FEDERAL POWER is upbound Welland Canal; approaching Old Guard gate.IMO number : 9190119/Call Sign : P3QY8/ Gross tonnage : 12993/ Type of ship : General Cargo Ship/ Year of build : 2000/ Flag : Cyprus/
Status of ship : In Service/ Last update : 2007-03-12/Registered owner: ACER PRO NAVIGATION CYPRUS/Ship manager: ATHENA MARINE CO LTD 123, Griva Digheni Avenue, Limassol CYPRUS/EX-SEABOARD POWER,ATLANTIC POWER.SISTER SHIPS: Federal Patriot (2003),Federal Pendant (2003),Federal Pioneer (1999),Federal Pride (2000)/Built: JiangJiang Shipyard, China/ Class: GL Double Hull/Box Shaped Mulitpurpose Tweendeck/Container carrier Ice Class E3 up to 8.7 M/SDWT: Federal Patroller/Pioneer/Power/Pride:17,451 MT (9.727 M) Federal Patriot: 17,472 MT (9.713 M) Federal Pendant:17,472 MT (9.727 M) Lakes: Federal Patroller/ Patriot/ Pioneer/Power/Pride: 12,040 MT (8.00 M) Federal Pendant:12,017 MT (8.00 M)/3 Holds-Hatches:MacGregor Hydraulic/ Grain Capacity: 21,697 M3/Bale Capacity: 21,697 M3/LOA:143.15 M/Beam: 23.13 M/Gear-Cranes Grabs:Federal Patroller/Pioneer:2 x 57 MT (combinable) 2 x 8 M3; Federal Patriot/ Pendant:6 x 60 MT (combinable)1 x 8 M3; Federal Power/Pride:2 x 45 MT (combinable)2 x 8 M3/ Fittings: Tweendecks (lift-away)/ Container fitted - 1098 TEU/Reefer sockets CO2 fitted/ Bow Thruster/Mechanical Ventilation/ Timber Stanchions (removable) (except Federal Patriot)/Cement holes.THIS POSTING IS REPLACING MY OLDER SHOT.

Vessel Identification
Name:Atlantic Power
IMO:9190119
Flag:Cyprus
MMSI:212932000
Callsign:P3QY8
Former name(s):
- Federal Power (Until 2013 Nov 05)
- Seaboard Power (Until 2007 Mar 09)
- Atlantic Power (Until 2001 Mar 07)
- Seaboard Power (Until 2001 Mar 07)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:12,993 tons
Summer DWT:17,451 tons
Length:144 m
Beam:23 m
Draught:8.6 m

Additional Information
Home port:Limassol
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2000
AIS Information
Last known position:
39°47’0.72” N, 31°13’2.64” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
12.7kts, 246° (246°)
Destination:
Location:Bilbao
Arrival:14th Jul 2017
12:00:02 UTC
Last update:
3 days 20 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 July 14th, 12:00:02 UTCBilbao
2017 July 5th, 12:30:51 UTCRotterdam
2017 July 2nd, 10:00:42 UTCAntwerp
2017 May 21st, 06:00:18 UTCMoa
2017 May 3rd, 21:00:42 UTCBilbao
2017 April 17th, 18:00:11 UTCDurres
2017 April 5th, 18:00:39 UTCBrake
2017 April 1st, 11:00:41 UTCGibraltar
2017 March 24th, 22:00:20 UTCNouakchot
2017 March 13th, 20:00:47 UTCAntwerp
More Of This Ship
ATLANTIC POWER
© Arjan Elmendorp
ONEGO POWER
© Frits Olinga
ONEGO POWER
© Frits Olinga
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Vedran Mlacic on Apr 29, 2007 10:52 (10 years ago)
Thanks again and again Dave, and I do now when you do finally get time to do your shipspotting you always get great results and it is a pleasure viewing your posts.
Best regards
Vedran
Magogman on Apr 29, 2007 01:05 (10 years ago)
Verdran - you posted a beautiful series of photos on this new Fed Nav charter -- many many thanks as it will be some time before I might be able to see it. Really excellent photos.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 735 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!