ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SEA PIONEER - IMO 8114728

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:eastsailor [View profile]Title:SEA PIONEERAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:8114728Hits:2,096
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
Picture found in my uncle archive. Probably taken in the 70's between Montréal and Trois Rivières
Vessel Identification
Name:Smaragda
IMO:8114728
Former name(s):
- Ourania Smile (Until 2007 Sep)
- Sea Pioneer (Until 1993 Jun)
- Yue Dian 3 (period Unknown)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:21,308 tons
Summer DWT:35,371 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1984
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SEA PIONEER
© Frits Olinga
SEA PIONEER
© Frits Olinga
OURANIA SMILE
© har
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Milko Kronja on Sep 10, 2007 23:51 (9 years ago)
Nice pic & vessel.

Regards - M. Kronja
eastsailor on Oct 14, 2005 01:59 (11 years ago)
''Danke'' for the complimante...unfortunatly my uncle passed away a few years ago. As a pilot on the St-Lawrence he took a lot of ships pictures. It is my way to pay tribute to the man who did transmit his passion for the sea to me. More pictures to come!

Eastsailor :-)
Gerolf Drebes on Oct 08, 2005 07:12 (11 years ago)
Fantastic photo with the ice on the river and the ligthing colours.
Congrats to yGerolf
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,096 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!