ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

P&O NEDLLOYD AUCKLAND - IMO 9168207

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:P&O NEDLLOYD AUCKLANDAdded:Jan 19, 2008
Captured:IMO:9168207Hits:685
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
P&O NEDLLOYD AUCKLAND as shown while downbound on the St.Lawrence River off Verchères, Québec, on October 4, 2005. The company name has been removed from her hull sides in anticipation of a renaming as a Maersk vessel next February.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Maersk Palermo
IMO:9168207
Flag:Netherlands
MMSI:244118000
Callsign:PDHW
Former name(s):
- P&,o Nedlloyd Auckland (Until 2006 Jan)
- Lykes Pioneer (Until 2002 Jan)
- P&,o Nedlloyd Auckland (Until 2000 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:31,333 tons
Summer DWT:37,842 tons
Length:210 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:10.3 m

Additional Information
Home port:Rotterdam
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1998
AIS Information
Last known position:
49°52’46.61” N, 4°27’46.73” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
16.0kts, 262° (261°)
Destination:
Location:Beant > Camtr
Arrival:12th Apr 2020
06:30:51 UTC
Last update:
4 days 21 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 19th, 07:00:26 UTCNlrtm->trtuz
2018 August 6th, 11:30:24 UTCCahal>nlrtm
2018 July 28th, 11:00:27 UTCCamtr>>cahal
2018 July 23rd, 12:00:46 UTCBeant->camtr
2018 July 13th, 13:00:09 UTCNlrtm->beant
2018 July 12th, 03:30:11 UTCDebrv>nlrtm
2018 July 9th, 05:45:03 UTCCahal>debrv
2018 June 30th, 09:15:32 UTCCamtr>cahal
2018 June 24th, 13:00:15 UTCNlrtm>camtr
2018 June 16th, 11:30:27 UTCBeanr>nlrtm
More Of This Ship
Maersk Palermo
© Patrick Deenik
Maersk Palermo
© Patrick Deenik
MAERSK PALERMO
© Marc Boucher
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Matt Ruscher on Oct 12, 2005 13:34 (14 years ago)
nice picture marc, thanks for the info aswell. i cant say i remember seeing her this stacked up before in any pictures
Guest on Oct 06, 2005 08:16 (14 years ago)
Very sad to see PON been removed, It's really ending...very sad.
Rgds,
Willem Johan
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 685 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!