ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAERSK NEWARK - IMO 9239903

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Anderson Rodrigues de Azevedo [View profile]Title:MAERSK NEWARKAdded:Sep 09, 2008
Captured:IMO:9239903Hits:697
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Inbound to Norfolk VA USA
Vessel Identification
Name:E.r.cuxhaven
IMO:9239903
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636090634
Callsign:A8CF2
Former name(s):
- Maersk Newark (Until 2009 Jul 22)
- E.r.cuxhaven (Until 2002 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:27,322 tons
Summer DWT:35,414 tons
Length:212 m
Beam:30 m
Draught:7.8 m

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2002
AIS Information
Last known position:
39°25’52.42” N, 0°18’51.36” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 45° (21°)
Destination:
Location:Barcelona
Arrival:22nd Sep 2017
17:00:45 UTC
Last update:
1 hour 22 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 September 22nd, 17:00:45 UTCBarcelona
2017 September 19th, 21:00:14 UTCMarsaxlokk
2017 September 15th, 16:30:59 UTCAlgeciras
2017 September 11th, 17:00:39 UTCBarcelona
2017 September 4th, 05:00:36 UTCCasablanca
2017 August 31st, 17:00:23 UTCBarcelona
2017 August 30th, 05:00:56 UTCFos
2017 August 28th, 17:00:28 UTCGenoa
2017 August 24th, 05:00:46 UTCCasablanca
2017 August 20th, 17:00:25 UTCValencia
More Of This Ship
NORFOLK TRADER
© Salvador de la Rubia
NORFOLK TRADER
© Salvador de la Rubia
NORFOLK TRADER
© Salvador de la Rubia
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Anderson Rodrigues de Azevedo on Aug 04, 2007 05:24 (10 years ago)
Thanks for the information sir.
Holger Jaschob on Oct 06, 2005 13:51 (11 years ago)
Great shot!
She was built in 2002 as E.R. CUXHAVEN by SSW shipyard in Bremerhaven. I worked there in the outfitting department during that time.

Regards,
Holger
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 697 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!