ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LADY I - IMO 7420065

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:LADY IAdded:Oct 06, 2005
Captured:IMO:7420065Hits:672
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Description:
1977-built Panama-flag tanker LADY-I as shown while being assited on the Elizabeth River by tug J.L. KRAUSE off Portsmouth VA on September 21, 2005.
Originally sailed as TORM RASK (1977-88), then as WIND STRIKE (1988-91)and MERIOM HOPE (1991-2005) before becoming Grafton Commercial Corporation's LADY-I.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Lady I
IMO:7420065
Former name(s):
- Meriom Hope (Until 2004 Jul)
- Wind Strike (Until 1991 Mar)
- Torm Rask (Until 1988 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil Products Tanker
Gross tonnage:18,985 tons
Summer DWT:33,650 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
LADY I
© Gena Anfimov
LADY I
© Gena Anfimov
MERIOM HOPE
© har
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
mtpat10 on May 19, 2007 16:10 (10 years ago)
LADY I (Meriom Hope -04, Wind Strike -91, Torm Rask -88), 18,985/77 - products tanker.

28/12/2006: Sold by Grafton Commercial Corp. (Sea World Management SAM), Panama, to Bangladesh breakers and demolition commenced Chittagong 28/12/2006.
Ref: Marine News Vol. 61, No. 5 May 2007
Phil English on Oct 06, 2005 17:33 (11 years ago)
Nice photo of a ship that is really on borrowed time. Marpol regulations governing old, single-hull tankers should have forced this vessel out of the oil business by now. Interesting that she is still trading to a western port that has presumably ratified the Marpol agreements !

Phil
Rogério Cordeiro on Oct 06, 2005 15:40 (11 years ago)
Great photo my friend!

Port of Registry: Panama
Call Sign: H8XI
IMO: 7420065
Ex-names: Torm Rask; Wind Strike; Meriom Hope
Built by: A/S Nakskov Skibsvaerft - Nakskov in 1977
Type: Products Tanker
Owner/Operator: Navimar SA - Lugano, Switzerland - www.navimar.ch and/ Grafton Commercial Corp
Observations:

Thanks for posted this great picture here!
regards
Rogério Cordeiro (Brasil) :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 672 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!