ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

POLYDEFKIS - IMO 8116984

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Vedran Mlacic [View profile]Title:POLYDEFKISAdded:Dec 01, 2006
Captured:IMO:8116984Hits:1,123
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
2006 11 27 POLYDEFKIS has been waiting for more than an hour in lock 4 west, to proceed upboubd Welland Canal.IMO number: 8116984/Call Sign: 9HSR7/ Gross tonnage: 8351/Type of ship: General Cargo/ Ship Year of build: 1983/Flag: Malta Status/ of ship: In Service/Registered owner: POLYDEFKIS MARITIME/ Address: MALTA/Ship manager: SEA OBSERVER SHIPPING/ Address: 2as Merarkhias Street, Piraeus GREECE/Last update: 27-06-2005.
Vessel Identification
Name:Brightway
IMO:8116984
Flag:Belize
MMSI:312963000
Callsign:V3DS
Former name(s):
- Rising Star (Until 2013 Feb)
- Polydefkis (Until 2011 Feb)
- Arklow Dawn (Until 2003 Nov)
- Daisy Green (Until 2000 Jan)
- Uri (Until 1997 May)
- Falknes (Until 1993 Mar)
- Fitnes (Until 1988)
- Falknes (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,351 tons
Summer DWT:12,271 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Belize City
Class society:Russian Maritime Shipping Register
Build year:1983
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BRIGHTWAY
© Wil Weijsters
BRIGHTWAY
© Wil Weijsters
BRIGHTWAY
© Evgeniy .
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Vedran Mlacic on Apr 14, 2007 13:03 (11 years ago)
Thanks long overdue bud, just started getting into the action, updating with missing data and corrections (mostly from you - Thank you)
B rgds
Vedran
Michel Gosselin on Feb 04, 2007 01:50 (11 years ago)
great shot, vedran. i love that spot to take pics, mostly small ships like this one.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,123 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!