ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

THOMSON DREAM - IMO 8407735

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jens Boldt [View profile]Title:THOMSON DREAMAdded:Nov 22, 2010
Captured:November 22, 2010IMO:8407735Hits:1,045
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: Ships under Repair or Conversion
Description:
Thomson Dream in Blohm & Voss drydock.
As Homeric she was a special vessel for the shipyard.
She was the first cruise liner ever built by Meyer shipyard!
In 1989/90 she was also stretched there by 39,80 m.

Built at Jos. L. Meyer Shipyard, Papenburg, Germany
Yard No.: 610
Delivered: 06.05.1986
First name: Homeric (05.1986)
Subsequent names:
- 12.1988 - Westerdam
- 04.2002 - Costa Europa
- 04.2010 - Thomson Dream
Port of registry: Genova, Italy
Call sign: IBCE

Data as built:
Gt/Nt/Dwt: 42.092 / - / 5.157
L/B/D (m): 204,00 / 29,00 / 7,22
Passengers: 1.132
From 10/1989 to 03/1990 lengthened at Meyer Shipyard:
Gt/Nt/Dwt: 54.763 / 28.043 / 5.340
L/B/D (m): 243,20 / 29,73 / 7,22
Passengers: 1.494
Speed: 19 knots
Vessel Identification
Name:Thomson Dream
IMO:8407735
Flag:Malta
MMSI:248481000
Callsign:9HA2381
Former name(s):
- Costa Europa (Until 2010 Apr)
- Westerdam (Until 2002 Apr)
- Homeric (Until 1988 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:54,763 tons
Summer DWT:5,340 tons
Length:244 m
Beam:33 m
Draught:7.3 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1986
AIS Information
Last known position:
28°27’24.11” N, 13°37’47.07” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
1.8kts, 251° (325°)
Destination:
Location:Tenerife
Arrival:11th Jan 2019
06:15:49 UTC
Last update:
30 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 13th, 04:00:47 UTCPiombino
2018 September 11th, 03:00:36 UTCPalma
2018 September 8th, 03:30:51 UTCCivitavecchia
2018 September 7th, 03:00:42 UTCSorrento
2018 September 5th, 04:45:14 UTCTrapani
2018 September 4th, 03:00:02 UTCPalma
2018 September 2nd, 05:30:09 UTCToulon
2018 September 1st, 05:00:55 UTCMonaco
2018 August 31st, 04:30:59 UTCSavona
2018 August 30th, 04:00:58 UTCLivorno
More Of This Ship
MARELLA DREAM
© stara zientara
MARELLA DREAM
© Pedro Amaral
MARELLA DREAM
© Pedro Amaral
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,045 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!