ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DIAMOND STAR - IMO 9040089

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Vedran Mlacic [View profile]Title:DIAMOND STARAdded:Aug 20, 2007
Captured:IMO:9040089Hits:833
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Description:
2006-07-14 @ 1446 hrs DIAMOND STAR is transiting downbound Welland canal. She has departed lock 1 in Port Weller and in few minutes will be entering open waters of Lake Ontario. IMO #: 9040089/CALL SIGN: VCBW/ REGISTRY: HALIFAX, NOVA SCOTIA, CANADA/STATUS: IN SERVICE/OWNER: “RIGEL SHIPPING CANADA”/ OPERATOR: “RIGEL SHIPPING CANADA”/BUILT: 1992/CLASS: CHEMICAL TANKER/POB: GERMANY/GROSS TONNAGE: 6262/DEADWEIGHT TONNAGE: 10650/ THRUSTERS: BOW/LENGTH: 388’2” 118.17 m/DRAFT: 27’4” 8.36 m/HORSEPOWER: 5030/SPEED in KNOTS: 12.5
Vessel Identification
Name:Dara Desgagnes
IMO:9040089
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316095000
Callsign:VCBW
Former name(s):
- Diamond Star (Until 2010 Jun)
- Elbestern (Until 1993 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Chemical Tanker
Gross tonnage:6,262 tons
Summer DWT:10,511 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Quebec
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1992
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
DARA DESGAGNES
© andrecas
DARA DESGAGNES
© jean-michel
DARA DESGAGNES
© jean-michel
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 833 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!