ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CANADIAN LEADER - IMO 6719330

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Michel Gosselin [View profile]Title:CANADIAN LEADERAdded:Nov 20, 2007
Captured:IMO:6719330Hits:761
Photo Category: Great Lakes Bulkers
Description:
CANADIAN LEADER's getting ready to back up into the dry dock at port weller. It was the main event because it's rare to see a ship backing into the dry dock on tne welland canal, so that's why a lot of people were taking pictures
(Ex. feux-follets)
registered owner: upper lakes group
ship manager: seaway marine transport
imo 6719330/call sign VCTK
gross tonnage 18045
built in 1967
length 730'
depth 39.08'
beam 75'
date: october 6, 2005
Vessel Identification
Name:Canadian Leader
IMO:6719330
Former name(s):
- Feux Follets (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:18,045 tons
Summer DWT:28,398 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CANADIAN LEADER
© frtrfred
CANADIAN LEADER
© Shiphotos...by Paul Beesley
CANADIAN LEADER
© frtrfred
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Michel Gosselin on Apr 07, 2006 00:52 (11 years ago)
thanks for the compliment, lanaud
Michel Gosselin on Oct 30, 2005 22:17 (12 years ago)
thanks, that's just one of three i've taken of her backing up
Ben on Oct 30, 2005 21:53 (12 years ago)
superb shot! one of the best ive seen on here! :-D
Lanaud on Oct 07, 2005 11:57 (12 years ago)
Excelent shot! :-) Looks huge!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 761 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!