ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

EMERALD STAR - IMO 9040077

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Vedran Mlacic [View profile]Title:EMERALD STARAdded:Apr 30, 2006
Captured:IMO:9040077Hits:512
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Description:
November 08, 2003 (SATURDAY) @ 2:00 TO 2:05 PM “EMERALD STAR” OF “RIGGEL SHIPPING CANADA” REGISTERED IN HALIFAX, N.S. IS TRANSITING DOWNBOUND WELLAND CANAL; CHARTERED BY “DESGAGNES TRANSPORT” AND FLYING THIS COMPANY’S FLAG.
SHE IS ON UNDERWAY TOWARD ALLANBURG.
BUILT: 1992/POB: GERMANY/HORSEPOWER: 4900/GEAR: 1
SPEED in KNOTS:12.5/THRUSTERS:BOW/CLASS:CHEMICAL TANKER/LENGTH: 388’2” 118.17 m/DRAFT:27’4”
8.36 m/GROSS TONNAGE: 6262/DEADWEIGHT TONNAGE: 10650/CALL SIGN:VCBL/REGISTRY: HALIFAX, NOVA SCOTIA, CANADA/IMO #: 9040077/STATUS:IN SERVICE
OWNER & OPERATOR:RIGEL SHIPPING CANADA”.
Vessel Identification
Name:Esta Desgagnes
IMO:9040077
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316110000
Callsign:VCBL
Former name(s):
- Emerald Star (Until 2010 Apr 21)
- Emsstern (Until 1993 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Chemical Tanker
Gross tonnage:6,262 tons
Summer DWT:10,511 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Quebec
Status:Under Repair
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1992
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ESTA DESGAGNES
© Sam Draye
ESTA DESGAGNES
© Sam Draye
ESTA DESGAGNES
© Sam Draye
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Michel Gosselin on Oct 07, 2005 14:21 (11 years ago)
good shot of her in the canal, must be rare because i haven't seen her yet :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 512 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!