ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SOUTH ISLANDS - IMO 8500965

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:friendship [View profile]Title:SOUTH ISLANDSAdded:Jul 22, 2008
Captured:IMO:8500965Hits:1,797
Photo Category: SD 14's
Description:
SOUTH ISLANDS, Type SD-14-Standard-Freighter, passed Cuxhaven.IMO-No.8500965.
Built by Smith's Dock (Yard-No. 1357),launch.10-1985, deliv. -03-1986

Foto: 27-03-1994 copyright Wolfgang Kramer
Vessel Identification
Name:Sunrise 18
IMO:8500965
Former name(s):
- Phuong Dong 3 (Until 2011 Oct)
- South Islands (Until 2000 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,996 tons
Summer DWT:15,147 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Vietnam Shipping Register
Build year:1986
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
south islands
© bulker
SUNRISE 18
© Geir Vinnes
SUNRISE 18
© Geir Vinnes
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
stumps on Jul 22, 2008 12:37 (9 years ago)
Good photograph of a Classic class of ship. By the way she's an "SD14" Mk.IV not an "SD15" - there was only one "SD15" built , Australind Steam Navigation's (Trinder, Anderson, London) "ARMADALE" ;-)
Ilhan Kermen on Oct 07, 2005 19:18 (12 years ago)
her name is SOUTH ISLANDS
Wolfgang great photo great ship
now PHUONG DONG 3
Gianpaolo on Oct 07, 2005 13:49 (12 years ago)
Very Great,this is a great ship and SD -14 series,unforgettable era....
rgds
Gp
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,797 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!