ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MIECZYSLAW KALINOWSKI - IMO 7333432

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:friendship [View profile]Title:MIECZYSLAW KALINOWSKIAdded:Jul 22, 2008
Captured:IMO:7333432Hits:1,544
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
The polish high-speed-freighter MIECZYSLAW KALINOWSKI,the second ship of the series B 438 vom the Shipbuilder Stocznia Gdanska im. W.I.Lenina, Gdansk / Poland (Yard-No. 651), passed the Kielcanal by Brunsbuttel / Germany.
IMO-No. 7333432.Launch.18-08-1973, deliv. to Polskie Linie Oceaniczne, Gdynia: 31-12-1973.

See also:

http://www.shipspotting.com/uploads/photos/108139.jpg

Foto: 7-1990 Wolfgang Kramer
Vessel Identification
Name:Ocean Trader
IMO:7333432
Former name(s):
- Ocean Regina (Until 1993 Mar)
- Mieczyslaw Kalinowski (Until 1991)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:11,461 tons
Summer DWT:11,684 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Mieczyslaw Kalinojski
© Robbie Cox
MIECZYSLAW KALINOWSKI
© Mike Griffiths
OCEAN REGINA
© jennifer
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Holger Jaschob on Oct 07, 2005 14:31 (12 years ago)
Great shot!
This vessel was a regular visitor in Bremerhaven. Later this vessel had been renamed OCEAN TRADER. I read that she was broken up in 1996.

Regards,
Holger
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,544 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!