ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PRINCESA VICTORIA - IMO 5379717

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Vladimir Knyaz [View profile]Title:PRINCESA VICTORIAAdded:May 04, 2008
Captured:IMO:5379717Hits:1,934
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built before 1950
Description:
1936: Built by Harland & Wolff, Belfast, for Union-Castle Line as the Dunnottar Castle. Used on the London (Tilbury) - round Africa service until the outbreak of WW2, when she was converted to an armed merchant cruiser, and then later used a troop transport.

1949: Resumed London - round Africa service.

1958: Sold to Incres SS Co, who renamed her as Victoria and substantially rebuilt her in Rotterdam. Entered service in 1960 on New York-West Indies cruises.

1964: Sold to Victoria SS Co, a subsidiary of Swedish company Clipper A/B, but retained name, service and Incres Line as agents.

1975: Bought by Chandris, resuming sailings as The Victoria in June 1976. She cruised in Europe and the Caribbean until 1993, when she was sold to Louis Cruise Lines who continue to use her on cruises from Cyprus
In Port-Said,15.08.2000.
Vessel Identification
Name:Victoria 1
IMO:5379717
Former name(s):
- Princesa Victoria (Until 2004 May)
- The Victoria (Until 1992 Dec)
- Victoria (Until 1977)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:14,583 tons
Summer DWT:6,590 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1936
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
THE VICTORIA
© Pieter Inpyn
THE VICTORIA
© Pieter Inpyn
THE VICTORIA
© Pieter Inpyn
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,934 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!