ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CONTSHIP IPSWICH - IMO 8908167

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Holger Jaschob [View profile]Title:CONTSHIP IPSWICHAdded:Oct 07, 2005
Captured:IMO:8908167Hits:927
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
During sea trials in 1990. Aerial view. Launched as CONTSHIP SYDNEY.
Vessel Identification
Name:Conti Sydney
IMO:8908167
Former name(s):
- Msc Sydney (Until 2004 Oct)
- Conti Sydney (Until 2003 Oct)
- Msc Senegal (Until 2001 Feb)
- Conti Sydney (Until 1999)
- Direct Currawong (Until 1998 Oct)
- Contship Ipswich (Until 1995 Aug)
- Conti Sydney (Until 2018 Nov 30)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:16,236 tons
Summer DWT:23,596 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1990
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MSC SENEGAL
© carlo martinelli
CONTI SYDNEY
© Gerolf Drebes
CONTI SYDNEY
© Viktor
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Oct 07, 2005 15:25 (12 years ago)
My friend!

Maik Ebel (Germany) will be crazy when he saw these photos that you posted here of BV1600 and 1800 type vessels! :-D

They really are fantastics!
congratulations!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 927 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!