ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Forthbank - IMO 7320227

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Rob Renes [View profile]Title:ForthbankAdded:Oct 15, 2007
Captured:IMO:7320227Hits:1,192
Location:Flushing, Vlissingen, Netherlands
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Name; Forthbank
Owner; Andrew Weir Shipping (Bank Line)
Built: 1973
Scrapped: 2002

Photo taken august 2000 Flushing

Built 1973 by Swan Hunter, Hebburn
Tons: 11405
-00 PACIFIC EMERALD
BU Chittagong 16.12.02
Vessel Identification
Name:Pacific Emerald
IMO:7320227
Former name(s):
- Forthbank (Until 2000 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:11,956 tons
Summer DWT:15,216 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Forthbank
© simonwp
FORTHBANK
© bs1mrc
FORTHBANK
© Joerg Seyler
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Rob Renes on Oct 08, 2005 09:52 (12 years ago)
Hello Gerolf,

Thank you for your information.
I believe she is the Forthbank.

Regards
Rob
Gerolf Drebes on Oct 07, 2005 17:05 (12 years ago)
Hello Rob,
this is definitvely one of last conventional cargo ships of Bank Line built in 1973 and 1974.
Some of the names are Moraybank, Ivybank, Forthbank.
Al the 3 I have seen in the ninetees at the Schelde, the last on ib 1998.
Please enlarge the photo and check.
Regares
Gerolf
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,192 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!