ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

POLAR V - IMO 7813420

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:friendship [View profile]Title:POLAR VAdded:Mar 29, 2007
Captured:IMO:7813420Hits:2,754
Photo Category: Reefers built before 1980
Description:
The romanian Fish carrier / Reefer POLAR V inbound Warnemunde. Built by the Shipbuilder VEB Mathias-Thesen-Werft Wismar / formely GDR ,(Yard-No. 261)launch. 12-08-1978, deliv. 18-12-1978 to romanian customer Pescuit Oceanic , Tulcea.
IMO-No. 7813420. -07-1994 ROMAN BLIZZARD,-06-1997 OZARK. Here inbound Warnemunde. Type KRISTALL.

Foto: -06-1979 © Wolfgang Kramer
Vessel Identification
Name:Santiago
IMO:7813420
Former name(s):
- Ozark (Until 2008 Aug)
- Roman Blizard (Until 1997 Jan)
- Polar V (Until 1994 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:12,453 tons
Summer DWT:9,539 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Ozark
© vovashap
SANTIAGO
© Dmitry Andreev
Ozark
© Maxi Alonso
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Julian-P on Aug 26, 2012 07:03 (5 years ago)
I worked on this ship between 1982 and 1990 as Chief Electrician Officer. It is a sad moment to discover it was scrapped. Many great memories from an excellent ship and first class crew....
Möckel Roland on Mar 23, 2011 21:35 (6 years ago)

ALANG
Scrapped ships / to be broken up as of 13th March 2011

SANTIAGO [CY] IMO 7813420 Reefer built 1978 - 9,539 t 5,530 ldt
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,754 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!