ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ORSHA - IMO 5421869

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:friendship [View profile]Title:ORSHAAdded:Feb 07, 2008
Captured:IMO:5421869Hits:1,621
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
The Honduras-Fl. ORSHA anchored Singapore-Roads.1963 built for soviet Owner Dalnyvostochnoe Morskoye Parochodstvo, Vladivostok / USSR by the japanese builder Hitachi Zosensho Innoshima (Yard-No. 3976).-04-1993 sold to scrapped, -08-1993 renamed VLADISLAV.

Scrapped in Bhatiary 29-8-1993


Foto: -07-1993 Wolfgang Kramer
Vessel Identification
Name:Vladislav
IMO:5421869
Former name(s):
- Orsha (Until 1993)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,843 tons
Summer DWT:15,003 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1963
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ORSHA
© Paul Wille
ORSHA
© Chris Howell
ORSHA
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
friendship on Apr 01, 2007 14:35 (10 years ago)
Because I have acquired the photo as 6 x4,5cm negatives on a Rostock flea market, is natural to the origin and my property. Otherwise the photographer would be noted.
Nothing of Mr. Gierke... Regards friendship
Frank Zander on Mar 31, 2007 17:40 (10 years ago)
Dear Mr. Kramer,

it is a quite nice photo. But not from you - I guess the photographer was Mr. Gierke, right?
Please respect the copyright notice if you upload photos.

Best regards
Frank Zander
Eric Swedberg on Mar 31, 2007 04:48 (10 years ago)
After a long absence of nearly 20 years, due to politics, the Orsha was the first Soviet freighter to visit the US when she called on Seattle in June, 1969. The Far Eastern Steamship Co began regular cargo service to US west coast ports soon after.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,621 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!