ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SOUND - IMO 7338547

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:davidships [View profile]Title:SOUNDAdded:Dec 06, 2010
Captured:August 08, 2010IMO:7338547Hits:3,209
Location:London, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Inland Passenger Vessels/ Ferries
Description:
SOOND ex-SOUND OF SCARBA ex-OLANDSSUND III
175gt
built 1960 AB Asi-Verken, Amal

former ferry of Western Ferries (Clyde) Ltd, Dunoon, sold about 2001 to interests trading as \"Octoply\" for conversion to a \"concept ferry\" for use on the River Thames, but has never entered service. Here moored at North Woolwich.
Vessel Identification
Name:Soond
IMO:7338547
Former name(s):
- Sound Of Scarba (Until 2000 Dec)
- Olandssund Iii (Until 1985)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:175 tons
Summer DWT:91 tons

Additional Information
Status:Laid Up
Build year:1960
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SOUND
© Ken Smith
SOUND
© Robert J Smith
SOUND
© davidships
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
davidships on Dec 09, 2010 15:03 (8 years ago)
Thanks Phil
Phil English on Dec 08, 2010 22:47 (8 years ago)
Some very interesting photos you are posting recently David. According to Octoply, their vessel is named SOUND, not "Soond", which I see is on Equasis.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,209 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!