ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FERMONT - IMO 5117925

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
New! Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage
Photo Details
Photographer:Hubert Desgagnés [View profile]Title:FERMONTAdded:Dec 07, 2010
Captured:July 01, 1986IMO:5117925Hits:1,826
Photo Category: Wrecks & Relics
Description:
Original name:Empire Fathom
GT 411 L.142 B.27
built by H. Scarr Ltd, Hessle, nr Hull.
Laid down as CHANT 49 and renamed Fabric 49 before launch. Launched in December 1944 as Empire Fathom and completed in January 1945.
1946 FOSDYKE TRADER, B.W.Steamship, Tug & Lighter Co, Craggs & Jenkin Ltd, Hull.
1961 FORT CARILLON, Jean Paul Desgagnes, St Joseph de la Rive,Quebec
1972 JANOLYNE, Laurent Tremblay, Ile aux-Coudres, Quebec.
1975 FERMONT, J.P.Benoit & G.Tremblay, Quebec Operated under the management of Transport Maritime Harvey Ltee, Quebec.
1978 Laid up.
1987 Reported sold for use as floating restaurant but remained beached at Petite Rivière Saint François, Québec.
1992 Sold to US owner from Texas but was forced to unload her cargo in Sorel by ship safety inspector due to poor hull condition.
The vessel’s owner decided to proceed in light condition toward Texas but was arrested for non respect of her cargo contract and non respect of Canadian Coast Guard reporting procedures for commercial vessels. The owner modified her registry as a yacht and departed Québec city bnd USA. While in transit, she was anchored due to a gale, near Seal Island, Nova Scotia, but she had to be beached in an attempt to prevent her to be pushed on the rocky shore when the anchor chain give away. Fortunately, the hull was punctured and she was declared a total loss. Parts of the wreck were still visible in 2010.
Le Fermont échoué à Petite Riviere Saint François. On pensait bien que c\\\'était pour son dernier repos, mais il lui restait une dernière saga à vivre en 1992!!! Les restes de l\\\'épave se trouvent sur une plage de Seal Island, près de Yarmouth, NS.
Vessel Identification
Name:Fermont
IMO:5117925
Former name(s):
- Janolyne (Until 1975)
- Fort Carillon (Until 1972)
- Fosdyke Trader (Until 1961)
- Empire Fathom (Until 1946)
- Fabric 49 (Until 1945 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:393 tons
Summer DWT:465 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1945
Builder (*):Dunston Richard Hessle
Hessle, U.k.
Owner:-
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
FERMONT
© René Beauchamp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Notchy on Mar 28, 2013 19:12 (1 year ago)
On 11-11-1991, "Fermont" cleared from Quebec to Miami, under the name "Mon Ami", under the command of Capt. Richard Peck. There were rumours in the media that the RCMP had boarded the ship prior to departure.The ship called at Halifax for stores, registered as a Tennessee pleasure craft "TN9458DK". Visible beneath the paint on the house were the words "Charles Robe......Unit 1BP, 1942. As these ships were prefabricated at inland workshops, and put together at the coast, this may be the name of a sub-contractor. The ship's windlass, and derrick winch, were two farm tractors, whose tyres had been removed so that the wheel rims could be used to haul ropes. After departing Halifax, the ship encountered bad weather as it attempted to cross the Bay of Fundy, and subsequently grounded at Seal Island, N.S., where it broke apart. The five crew members were rescued by CCGS "Alert".The Canadian Coast Guard removed the fuel from the wreck to prevent pollution.
Gerolf Drebes on Dec 12, 2010 07:47 (3 years ago)
IMO added
Gerolf, admin
Hubert Desgagnés on Dec 08, 2010 17:10 (3 years ago)
thanks
davidships on Dec 08, 2010 02:16 (3 years ago)
IMO 5117925
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,826 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2014 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!