ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MARGIRIS KL749 - IMO 8301187

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Patalavaca [View profile]Title:MARGIRIS KL749Added:Dec 09, 2010
Captured:December 09, 2010IMO:8301187Hits:4,794
Location:Las Palmas, Canary Islands
Photo Category: Patent Slip / Marine Railway / Purpose Built Area for Drydocking
Description:
Interesting vessel this one...
On the repair lanes at AstiCan Ship Repair Yard, Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, today, 09/12/2010.
Built in 1985 (Christened at Tacoma on 20/07/1985) by Tacoma Boat, Tacoma, Washington, U.S.A (434) and one of the last vessels to be built prior to the builders demise.
The hull was commenced as early as 1984 and intended as an at-sea incinerator vessel, launched as "Apollo Two" but not completed.
When the builder filed for Chapter 11 protection in 1985 the hull was, I believe, laid up.
Subsequently sold much later( maybe as late as 1997?) and completed by Mjellem & Karlsen, Bergen, Norway.
Again, believed, she was completed as the stern trawler "Atlantic Star", registered at Portland, Maine, U.S.A.
Sold in 1999 and renamed "Annelies Ilena".
Sold to Lithuanian owners in 2006 & renamed "Margiris".
regards, Rick

[corrected fishery no from KL855 - DA]
Vessel Identification
Name:Margiris
IMO:8301187
Flag:Lithuania
MMSI:277330000
Callsign:LYRV
Former name(s):
- Abel Tasman (Until 2013 Feb)
- Margiris (Until 2012 Sep 06)
- Annelies Ilena (Until 2005 Dec 20)
- Atlantic Star (Until 1999 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Fishing Vessel
Gross tonnage:9,499 tons
Summer DWT:6,200 tons
Length:143 m
Beam:18 m
Draught:5.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Klaipeda
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1985
AIS Information
Last known position:
39°24’30.2” N, 11°41’11.05” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
12.7kts, 202° (207°)
Destination:
Location:Nouadhibou
Arrival:30th Nov -0001
00:00:00 UTC
Last update:
26 days 21 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)
More Of This Ship
Margiris KL855
© Marcel & Ruud Coster
Margiris KL855
© Marcel & Ruud Coster
ANNELIES ILENA
© Manfred Christian
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
peterredd on Apr 02, 2013 10:19 (5 years ago)
I have been tracking this vessel for a long time.. Banned from fishing in Australian waters the Margiris was laid up in Port Lincoln South Australia for many months.. This ship was the cause of many protests.. The ship arrive in Melbourne Australia and fuelled up and left for New Zealand. On arrival in Tasman bay the ship slowed and steamed towards the port of Nelson.. All of a sudden the ship did a u turn and steamed back out of the bay and headed down the coast towards Wellington which was the port it had put in its AIS transponder when it left Australia..So all that were watching thought as I did the ship was going to dock in Wellington.. No the ship steamed past and went out to sea and hasn't been spotted since[13 days ago]and hasn't entered a port or destination since. I personally think the ship refuelled in Tasman Bay and has disappeared..There has been a lot of smoke and mirrors related to this Vessel..
Padraig Ring on Dec 13, 2010 02:35 (8 years ago)
When she was converted to a trawler for use on the east coast of the US,the law was changed to block her entering the fishery.The owners sued the Government and won a $37 million settlement.Ironic,as the vessel would never have been profitable here,and surely would have gone bankrupt in a few years.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 4,794 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!