ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Fedon - IMO 7942336

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Wim Kosten / maritimephoto.com [View profile]Title:FedonAdded:Jan 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:7942336Hits:1,275
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Description:
IMO Added 7942336

Please only put name of ship in TITLE BOX

Regards
Ken Smith
Photo Admin
Vessel Identification
Name:Fedon
IMO:7942336
Former name(s):
- Anna Z (Until 2003 Nov)
- Colditz (Until 1997 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:22,465 tons
Summer DWT:38,250 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Russian Maritime Shipping Register
Build year:1980
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ANNA Z
© peter j. fitzpatrick
Fedon
© gtogias
Colditz
© Frits Olinga
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
asnyk on Jan 14, 2008 14:37 (8 years ago)
Russian built Baltika type bulker by Baltic shipyard,Leningrad.Total built 23 ships.Similar ships built in Bulgaria as Tropwind type (gearless and deck crane).
rgds asnyk :-)
mtpat10 on May 03, 2005 16:58 (11 years ago)
Per World Ship Society's February 2005 Marine News Page 113: "FEDON (Anna Z-03, Colditz-97) 22.465/80 - bulk carrier owned by Rodel Enterprises Inc. (Chrinav Management S.A.), Barbados. A fire in chief engineer's cabin 21/11/2004 while berthed at Vitoria, Brazil caused extensive damage to the bridge, communications, and radar. Her cargo of fertilizer was discharged and she was towed 2/12 by the tug JUPITER for Rio de Janiero and repair"
Includes piucture of FEDON on the Kiel Canal 29/6/2004 by Lutz Woitas
Malcolm
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,275 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!