ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

IN SUNG NO.1 - IMO 7913220

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
New! Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Howell [View profile]Title:IN SUNG NO.1Added:Dec 15, 2010
Captured:IMO:7913220Hits:920
Location:Bluff, New Zealand
Photo Category: Fishing vessel loa 70ft/21m and over
Description:
arriving Bluff NZ
10/12/2007

She visited 2006,2007,2008,2009,2010

She sank 13/12/2010 in the Ross Sea with the loss of 5 crew, with 17 missing and 20 survivors now onboard sister vessel No No 707 Hongjin.

She was built in 1979 as Japanese longliner Ryuho Maru No.38.
1990 Ryoun Maru No.2
1993 Marunaka Maru No.61
1997 Bonanza No.707
2005 In Sung No.1 owned by Insung Corp,South Korea.

911 GRT
55.55 metres length
Single screw diesel for 12.5 knots
Vessel Identification
Name:In Sung No.1
IMO:7913220
Former name(s):
- Bonanza No.707 (Until 2005 May)
- Marunaka Maru No.61 (Until 1997 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Fishing Vessel
Gross tonnage:911 tons
Summer DWT:716 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1979
Builder (*):Miho Shipyard
Shizuoka, Japan
Owner:-
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
IN SUNG NO.1
© Chris Howell
IN SUNG NO.1
© Chris Howell
IN SUNG NO.1
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 920 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2014 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!