ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AFRICA MERCY - IMO 7803188

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:CHARRAN [View profile]Title:AFRICA MERCYAdded:Dec 18, 2010
Captured:December 31, 2007IMO:7803188Hits:1,472
Location:Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Canary Islands
Photo Category: Special Purpose Vessels
Description:
Length 152m
Breadth 23.7m
Gross Tonnage 16572
Built 1980, Elsinore, Denmark
Registered Malta
Capacity 474 berths
Cargo 1724 m3
Main Engines 4 B&W (3120 kW each)
Draft 6,00m
Surveyed By Bureau Veritas
Vessel Identification
Name:Africa Mercy
IMO:7803188
Flag:Malta
MMSI:248428000
Callsign:9HEC6
Former name(s):
- Ingrid (Until 2000 Apr)
- Dronning Ingrid (Until 1999 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Hospital Ship
Gross tonnage:16,572 tons
Summer DWT:4,150 tons
Length:152 m
Beam:23 m
Draught:4.8 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1980
AIS Information
Last known position:
28°4’34.24” N, 16°29’13.03” W
Status:NA
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 0° (11°)
Destination:
Location:Las Palmas
Arrival:7th Aug 2021
08:00:17 UTC
Last update:
1 month 29 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)
Ship data is old and may not be accurate. Report error in ship details.

Port history
2018 June 18th, 07:00:30 UTCLas Palmas
2017 August 17th, 10:00:14 UTCDouala
2017 June 14th, 07:00:46 UTCOrders
2017 June 14th, 07:00:25 UTCOrders
2015 August 31st, 12:00:31 UTCToamasina
2014 June 12th, 12:00:21 UTCLas Palmas
2013 July 19th, 14:00:03 UTCTenerife
2012 July 18th, 18:00:30 UTCLas Palmas

Source: AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

More Of This Ship
AFRICA MERCY
© Julio A. Rodriguez Hermosilla
AFRICA MERCY
© Julio A. Rodriguez Hermosilla
AFRICA MERCY
© Julio A. Rodriguez Hermosilla
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Vladimir on Mar 20, 2011 09:42 (10 years ago)
Great hospital vessel ! i'am was there as 2nd Officer one year ago.
Its beautiful and nice to be there! They doing grate job for poor and forgotten african peopels. They bring for them Hope and Healing . God blessings for ALL.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,472 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2022 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!