ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KOSTROMA - IMO 8314639

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:friendship [View profile]Title:KOSTROMAAdded:Aug 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:8314639Hits:1,728
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
The LORO-Freighter KOSTROMA inbound Warnemunde to temporary repair by the builder, VEB Warnowwerft Warnemunde.Launch. 18-01-1985, deliv.to Baltiskoye Morskoye Parochodstvo Leningrad / USSR: 13-06-1985. IMO-No.8314639.

Type LORO 18

Foto: 13-09-1985 Wolfgang Kramer
Vessel Identification
Name:Oriental Bridge
IMO:8314639
Flag:Saint Vincent & Grenadines
MMSI:376432000
Callsign:J8B3912
Former name(s):
- Fiona 7 (Until 2008 Jun)
- Fiona R (Until 2004 May)
- Pcc Panama (Until 2000 Nov)
- Alessia R (Until 1999 Feb)
- Kostroma (Until 1996)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:15,893 tons
Summer DWT:19,004 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Kingstown
Class society:Russian Maritime Shipping Register
Build year:1985
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ORIENTAL BRIDGE
© Ivan Meshkov
ORIENTAL BRIDGE
© Ivan Meshkov
ORIENTAL BRIDGE
© Ivan Meshkov
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
BMP on Feb 14, 2011 08:16 (6 years ago)
Sisterships type ASTRAKHAN from Black Sea Shipping Company (BLASCO established in 1833):
VINNITSA (Built in 1984, flag USSR, home port Odessa)
KREMENCHUG (Built in 1985, flag USSR, home port Odessa)
BREST (Built in 1985, flag USSR, home port Odessa)
ROVNO (Built in 1985, flag USSR, home port Odessa)
KORSUN-SHEVCHENKOVSKIY (Built in 1986, flag USSR, home port Odessa)
ZHITOMIR (Built in 1987, flag USSR, home port Odessa)
BMP on Feb 14, 2011 01:10 (6 years ago)
The Soviet Union LO-RO dry-cargo vessel KOSTROMA the Baltic Shipping Company.
M/V KOSTROMA type M/V ASTRAKHAN.
Built in DDR: 1985
Deadweight: 17,850 t
Cargo capacity: 15,987 t
Output: 10,330 b.h.p.
Speed: 15.3 kn
Flag: USSR
Home port: Leningrad, Baltic Shipping Company (BSC established in 1835)
Sisterships:
ASTRAKHAN (Built in 1983, call sign U B R A, deadweight 17,850 t)
ROSTOV (Built in 1984, call sign U Y O Q, deadweight 17,850 t)
KOSTROMA (Built in 1985, deadweight 17,850t)
BUDAPESHT (Built in 1985, deadweight 17,870 t)
SAMARKAND (Built in 1986, deadweight 17,870 t)
SVERDLOVSK (Built in 1986, deadweight 17,870 t)
TRUSKAVETZ (Built in 1986, deadweight 17,870 t)
ULAN-BATOR (Built in 1986, deadweight 17,870 t)
BALTIYSK (Built in 1987, deadweight 17,870 t)
VLADIMIR (Built in 1988, deadweight 17,870 t)
VYBORG (Built in 1988, deadweight 17,870 t)
KOLPINO (Built in 1988, deadweight 17,870 t)
KOLOMNA (Built in 1989, deadweight 17,870 t)
LUKHOVITSY (Built in 1989, deadweight 17,870 t)
MUROM (Built in 1989, deadweight 17,870 t)
EVGENIY MRAVINSKIY (Built in 1990, deadweight 17,870 t)
KISLOVODSK (Built in 1990, deadweight 17,870 t)
KRASNODON (Built in 1990, deadweight 17,870 t)
EVGENIY TOVSTONOGOV (Built in 1991 or 1993, deadweight 17,870 t, BSC, Saint-Petersburg, flag Russia)
VIKTOR KONCHAYEV (Built in 1992, deadweight 17,870 t, BSC, Saint-Petersburg, flag Russia)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,728 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!