ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

COSTA TROPICALE - IMO 7915096

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:CHARRAN [View profile]Title:COSTA TROPICALEAdded:Dec 19, 2010
Captured:March 18, 2005IMO:7915096Hits:1,760
Location:Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Canary Islands
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1981-1990
Description:
1981—2000: Tropicale
2000—2005: Costa Tropicale
2005—2008: Pacific Star
2008—present: Ocean Dream
Owner: 1981—1991: AVL Marine Inc (Aalborg Værft)
1991—2000: Carnival Cruise Lines
2000—2005: Costa Cruises
2005—2008: P&O Cruises Australia
2008—present: Pullmantur Cruises
Operator: 1981—2000: Carnival Cruise Line
2000—2005: Costa Cruises
2005—2008: P&O Cruises Australia
2008—present: Pullmantur Cruises
Port of registry: 1981—2000: Monrovia, Liberia
2000—2005: Panama City, Panama
2005—2008: London, United Kingdom
2008 onwards: Valletta, Malta[citation needed]
Builder: Aalborg Værft, Ålborg, Denmark
Cost: $100 million[3]
Yard number: 234[1]
Launched: 31 October 1980[1]
Acquired: 4 December 1981[1]
In service: 16 January 1982[1]
Identification: IMO number: 7915096
Status: Sailing as Ocean Dream
Notes: First newbuild ship for Carnival Cruise Lines.
General characteristics (as built)[1]
Type: cruise ship
Tonnage: 36,674 GT[4]
Length: 204.76 m (671 ft 9 in)
Beam: 26.45 m (86 ft 9 in)
Draught: 7.00 m (23 ft 0 in)
Installed power: 2 × Sulzer 7RND68M diesels
19570 kW
Propulsion: Two propellers[4]
Speed: 21 kn (38.89 km/h)
Capacity: 1422 passengers, 6,654 DWT[5]
General characteristics (as Pacific Star)[3]
Type: cruise ship
Tonnage: 35,190 GT[5]
Decks: 10 (passenger accessible)
Capacity: 1412 passengers (maximum)
Crew: 550
Vessel Identification
Name:Ocean Dream
IMO:7915096
Flag:Panama
MMSI:373297000
Callsign:3EWW6
Former name(s):
- Pacific Star (Until 2008 Mar)
- Costa Tropicale (Until 2005 Oct)
- Tropicale (Until 2001 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:35,265 tons
Summer DWT:5,694 tons
Length:205 m
Beam:30 m
Draught:7.2 m

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1981
AIS Information
Last known position:
28°56’24.18” S, 47°54’32.36” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
12.3kts, 217° (220°)
Destination:
Location:Uy Mvd
Arrival:13th Feb 2019
08:00:41 UTC
Last update:
1 month 13 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 31st, 05:30:28 UTCTw Kel
2018 September 10th, 22:00:35 UTCSg Sin
2018 August 26th, 12:30:55 UTCJp Yok Daikoku L 7
2018 August 25th, 06:45:46 UTCJp Yok
2018 August 25th, 06:45:44 UTCJp Yok
2018 August 23rd, 04:00:43 UTCJp Ukb
2018 August 7th, 09:00:09 UTCUs Sea
2018 July 23rd, 17:00:04 UTCPa Onx
2018 July 17th, 01:00:47 UTCCu Hav
2018 July 12th, 11:00:39 UTCUs Nyc
More Of This Ship
OCEAN DREAM
© Juan Carlos C.
OCEAN DREAM
© Juan Carlos C.
OCEAN DREAM
© Juan Carlos C.
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,760 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!